The Forum Exeter, Devon

An RIBA south west award wining building at Exeter University in Devon; The Forum. This building benefited from design review during the design and pre-planning stage

Design Review Panel Training 2018

Design Review Panel training session carried out in Taunton and the Somerset County Cricket Ground in November 2018. The event was extremely well attended by local authority representatives, house builders and design team members

Exeter Quay by Jonathan Braddick

Photograph of Exeter Quay taken by Architect and Design Review Panel Manager Jonathan Braddick. The Design Review Panel holds regular design review panel sessions at Exeter City Council

Design Review Panel Training 2018

Design Review Panel training event 2018. Jonathan Tricker, Highways Engineer, Urban Designer & Director at Phil Jones Associates, gave a talk entitled: ‘Highway Design in Placemaking’

Steiner School Exeter

The design review Panel was engaged by Willmott Dixon during the pre-application design stage of the project to help them prepare a design that would be acceptable to the local authority

Design Review Panel Site Visit Poole

Photograph from a 2018 design review panel site visit carried out in Dorset in 2018. A full sit down design review panel was subsequently held in the Poole Borough Council Offices

North Grays Farm Para 79 House

External visualization for a NPPF paragraph 55 (now 79) house that was presented to the design review panel. This project has subsequently gone on to achieve planning permission and is now built on site

Design Review Panel Training 2017

Design Review Panel training session carried out in Exeter, Devon in December 2017. The event was extremely well attended by local authority representatives, house builders and design team members

Para 79 House by Hawkes Architecture

Para 79 House in Dover Kent by Hawkes Architecture

Rockfish Exeter Quay

A small but sensitive project in Exeter Quay; The Rockfish Restaurant has been designed by Grainge Architects who engaged with The Design Review Panel during the design & pre -application planning stage

Pegasus Life Project Sidmouth Devon

Pegasus Life secured planning permission through public inquiry for a Sarah Wigglesworth Architects scheme for a C2 assisted living community at The Knowle, Sidmouth, Devon. The Design Review Panel (www.designreviewpanel.co.uk) were instructed by East Devon District Council (EDDC) to provide multidisciplinary, expert, independent and impartial guidance and feedback to the local authority, applicant and design team during the pre-application design stage.

Plymouth Hoe

Photograph of Plymouth Hoe, Devon. The Design Review Panel holds regular design review panel sessions at Plymouth City Council

Design Review Panel Training 2017

Design Review Panel training session carried out in Exeter, Devon in December 2017. The event was extremely well attended and incorporated a mock design review panel session and design workshop

Design Review Panel Members

Below is a gallery introducing the Design Review Panel pool of members. Please use the side arrows to move through the pages. Click on the photographs to open a short PDF curriculum vitae in a new window.

 

To find out about becoming a Design Review Panel member click here ...

Pepper Barney

Pepper Barney

Chartered Architect

Philip Bisatt

Philip Bisatt

Town Planner (RTPI)

Jonathan Braddick

Jonathan Braddick

Chartered Architect

John Burgess

John Burgess

Chartered Landscape Architect

Ian Clark

Ian Clark

Landscape Architect

Mark Daley

Mark Daley

Chartered Architect

David Drummond

David Drummond

Chartered Architect

Adam Garland

Adam Garland

Transport Planner

Paul Gregory

Paul Gregory

Ecologists (incl Marine)

James Harrison

James Harrison

Chartered Architect

Paul Humphries

Paul Humphries

Chartered Architect

Tom Jonson

Tom Jonson

Chartered Landscape Architect & Urban Designer

Yann Leclerq

Yann Leclerq

Planner & Urban Designer

Charlotte Lewis

Charlotte Lewis

Consultant Design Director

Mark Mac Donnell

Mark Mac Donnell

Chartered Architect

James McKechnie

James McKechnie

Transportation Director

Nathaniel Morris

Nathaniel Morris

Rural Design Consultant

Kate O'neill

Kate O'neill

Ecological Consultant

Colin Pill

Colin Pill

Chartered Landscape Architect

Rob Rickey

Rob Rickey

Environmental Designer

Dominic Scanlon

Dominic Scanlon

Arboriculturalist

Bill Soper

Bill Soper

Chartered Architect

Arthur Tatchell

Arthur Tatchell

Chartered Architect

Rob Ward

Rob Ward

Chartered Civil Engineer

Darrell Willcox

Darrell Willcox

Chartered Architect

Heather Woodman

Heather Woodman

Chartered Town Planner

Louise Baugh

Louise Baugh

Chartered Landscape Architect

Nick Bishop

Nick Bishop

Heritage Planner (RTPI)

Martin Brady

Martin Brady

Highways Engineer

Tim Burton

Tim Burton

Chartered Town Planner

Matt Cowley

Matt Cowley

Ecologist

Sam Denby

Sam Denby

Technical Director | Transportation

Grant Elliott

Grant Elliott

Chartered Architect

Sally Godber

Sally Godber

Mechanical Engineer

Catherine Grindle

Catherine Grindle

Transport Engineer

David Hawes

David Hawes

Urban Designer

Laura Jenkinson

Laura Jenkinson

Town Planner (RTPI)

Oliver Kampshoff

Oliver Kampshoff

Chartered Architect

John Leetch

John Leetch

Chartered Architect

David Lobban

David Lobban

Town Planner (RTPI)

Chris Mackenzie

Chris Mackenzie

Chartered Architect

Peregrine Mears

Peregrine Mears

Chartered Architect

Nick Morris

Nick Morris

Chartered Architect

Emeka Efe Osaji

Emeka Efe Osaji

Chartered Environmentalist

Michael Plageman

Michael Plageman

Conservation Architect

Charlotte Riggs

Charlotte Riggs

Chartered Landscape Architect

David Simister

David Simister

Chartered Architect

Michael J Steed

Michael J Steed

Natural Resource Consultant

Stuart Todd

Stuart Todd

Chartered Town Planner RTPI

Stephen Whettem

Stephen Whettem

Chartered Architect

Angela Williams

Angela Williams

Architect

Robert Bedner

Robert Bedner

Chartered Technologist

Mary Bon

Mary Bon

Chartered Architect

Duncan Brown

Duncan Brown

Chartered Surveyor

Paul Channing

Paul Channing

Conservation Architect

Paul Crisp

Paul Crisp

Heritage Planner (RTPI)

Graham Devine

Graham Devine

Chartered Architect

Ian Firth

Ian Firth

Chartered Surveyor

Paul Gray

Paul Gray

Chartered Architect

Ciara Hanson

Ciara Hanson

Chartered Landscape Architect

Paloma Hermosa

Paloma Hermosa

Project Manager

Corrie Jones

Corrie Jones

Chartered Architect

Kamran Khan

Kamran Khan

Chartered Architect

Daniel Leon

Daniel Leon

Chartered Architect

James Lockwood

James Lockwood

Chartered Architect

David Martin

David Martin

Chartered Surveyor

Katharine Metcalfe

Katharine Metcalfe

Heritage & Conservation

Chris Odgers

Chris Odgers

RTPI & Urban Designer

Paul Osborne

Paul Osborne

Urban Designer

Tony Pollintine

Tony Pollintine

Chartered Architect

Andrew Robbins

Andrew Robbins

Chartered Town Planner

Daniel Smith

Daniel Smith

Landscape Architect & Urban
Designer

Manos Stellakis

Manos Stellakis

Chartered Architect

Hayden Torr

Hayden Torr

Ecologist

Richard White

Richard White

Chartered Architect

James Williams

James Williams

Chartered Architect

Rob Beswick

Rob Beswick

Chartered Landscape Architect

Stephen Bond

Stephen Bond

MRICS Heritage Consultant

Paul Bulkeley

Paul Bulkeley

Chartered Architect

Andrew Chaplin

Andrew Chaplin

Chartered Architect

Paul Dadson

Paul Dadson

MRTPI (Conservation)

Martin Douglas

Martin Douglas

Urban Designer

Ross French

Ross French

Chartered Environmentalist

Kim Gray

Kim Gray

Landscape Architect

Philip Hanson

Philip Hanson

Chartered Landscape Architect

Lydia Hill-Wood

Lydia Hill-Wood

Chartered Landscape Architect

Katie Jones

Katie Jones

Senior Ecologist

Holly Lang

Holly Lang

Regeneration Manager at Haringey Council

Raquel Leonardo

Raquel Leonardo

Chartered Landscape Architect